Privacy

  1. Smart Worker

    Privacy and You
    Your privacy is important to you, and to us, so we’re answering the questions we know you’ll have about what personal information we use, and why. We only use your personal information in the ways we describe here.

    Here’s my starter for 10: Where do you get my personal information from?
    You provide us with personal information when signing-up to Abodoo, and when you complete your profile.
    We don’t take it from anywhere else, and we don’t extract it from anything you link or upload into Abodoo.

    Okay, but do I have to provide it?
    You need to provide us with at least the information we ask for as part of the sign-up process (that’s your name, email address and password), but not all the information we ask for as part of your profile set up. However, you will more likely find a job match if you do.  

    So, what do you use my personal information for?
    It’s used only for; providing and administering our service, including matching your profile with the requirements of employers who use Abodoo;
    telling you about how the matching process is going; anonymising your personal information, so we can use it for statistical and analytical purposes - this allows us to develop our future products and services to better help your smart working career.

    Do employers see my personal information?
    As part of the matching process, they may get to see your anonymised profile data. This lets them decide whether they want to engage with you, but at that stage they can’t tell who you are. When you apply for a job on the platform, or accept an invitation from an employer, only then can they see who you are, your image, uploaded documents (like your CV), and links (like to your Instagram account). We’ve asked employers to make sure they tell you what they do with your personal information once you’re in their recruitment process.  

    So how does the matching process work?
    It’s very simple really. Employers select the criteria most important to them in a Smart Worker – these are matched by Abodoo with the criteria you have selected and entered. Abodoo then highlight the Smart Worker profiles that have the closest match.  There’s no profiling, bias or hidden criteria – just straight forward matching.

    Great, but what about newsletters and emails?
    Yes, you might have subscribed to our newsletter, or for emails telling you about jobs, news and updates. If you did, we’ll use your email to send these to you (and if not, we won’t). We asked for your consent before you subscribed (you had to tick our box), but if you don’t want this information that’s okay - just click unsubscribe on any of our emails, or email info@abodoo.com, using the email address you subscribed with.

    Thanks…do I need to know anything else?
    You do, so here goes;
    We only use your personal information when legally we can. Mostly, we use it because we can’t provide our service to you unless we do. When it comes to using your email for sending you newsletters and the like, we’ve asked you first whether we can. Finally, when we anonymise your personal data, we do that in our legitimate interest – and once its anonymised we can never link it back to you.
    We keep your personal information until your account is deleted – which you can do at any time. When you delete an account, your profile is no longer available on Abodoo, even to employers who you might be engaging with (although they will still have your personal information in their systems, but you need to talk to them about that). You will also stop getting emails from us. If you change your profile, your old profile will no longer be available.
    As well as giving your personal information to employers, we give it to third parties who provide services to us, specifically information technology and information services providers. These third parties can only use your personal information to provide their services to us.
    In some circumstances we may give your information to third parties to meet our legal obligations or protect our legal rights.
    Some of your personal information may be transferred outside the European Union by our service providers, but only as part of their service to us. We make sure these transfers are always subject to safeguards.  Want to know more? Let us know: info@abodoo.com

    Do I have any rights?
    Absolutely! You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time; access your personal information, require us to delete it, or rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; object to our anonymising your information for statistical purposes;
    If you want to do any of these things, let us know in writing (info@abodoo.com). Make sure you provide information to verify and complete your request.

    We hope you will never need to, but you can at any time complain about our processing to: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland. www.dataprotection.ie

    Thanks for letting me know. If I need to, how do I contact you?
    Abodoo Limited is the data controller. You can write to us at: Charter House, 5 Pembroke Row, Dublin 2. You can email us at: info@abodoo.com

  2. Employer

    Privacy for Employers
    To provide our services, we may collect and process personal information. This gives you more detail about what we do with the personal information of employers or their designated users of our application.
    This statement relates to the personal information we may collect and process as the data controller when a prospective employer engages with us in advance of using our services;  a designated user uses the Abodoo application; and we provide our services to an employer.
    We will not always be the controller of that personal information, but sometimes we may be. This statement does not apply in respect of information we process as a data processor on behalf of an employer who is the data controller.
    Where the personal information comes from
    The personal information we collect may have come directly from you (for example, through our on-line enquiry form, from a business card or through some other connection). In other cases, the personal information may have been gathered from someone else (for example, LinkedIn), or provided to us by the employer.
    The type of personal data we may not have collected from you directly, but in respect of which we may be the data controller, includes:
    name, email or other messaging address, business you work for, job title and role, telephone number, other publicly available information (e.g. from web searches and professional social media sites).
    What we use your personal information for
    Business Development and Enquiries. We may use your personal information to assess your likely interest in our services, and to contact you by phone or by email to provide you with information about Abodoo and for business development purposes.
    When you make enquiries about our products and services, including through an e-mail request; any other request we contact you (whether implied or explicit); or in response to any contact we make with you, we will use this information, and any other information you provide as part of the request or in subsequent communications, so we can respond to, progress and/or manage your enquiries and requests; and where relevant conduct pre-contract discussions and negotiations.
    Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which means the interests of Abodoo in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best service and products we can.
    If you do not become a user of our services, we will keep this information for a period of five years after the date we first contact you.
    When we provide our services, we may process personal information. This is particularly the case if you are a sole-trader or a partnership, where the processing of your personal information is required in order to provide our services to you.
    Unless otherwise stated, any personal information you give us when providing our services (including to register as a user) will be used for:
    providing those services to you (or the business you work for) in accordance with our terms and conditions; meeting our legal obligations.
    Certain personal information, including contact details (such as email addresses and telephone numbers) is also used to manage our relationship with you (or the business you work for) so we can meet our contractual obligations; and for our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business.
    Personal information that is provided to, or generated by, us during the provision of our services will be kept for a period of seven years after you (or the business you work for) ceases to be a user of our services.
    Products and services information
    If you (or the business you work for) are (or have been) a user of our services, we use your personal information to send you information related to our business; our products and services; practices and developments relevant to your business or activities, in the context of the products and services we provide.
    Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which means Abodoo’s interests in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best advice, service and products we can.
    Employer users may have subscribed for our newsletter, or for emails telling users about news and updates. We ask for a user’s consent before subscription, which can be withdrawn at any time by clicking unsubscribe on any of our emails or by emailing info@abodoo.com, using the subscribed email address.
    Other uses
    Your personal information will also be processed to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice; and to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations.
    Legitimate interests
    When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests.
    Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us at info@abodoo.com. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.
    Who else gets your personal information?
    To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Abodoo, specifically information technology and information services providers.
    These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to us or to support our processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this statement.
    Your personal information may be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us.
    Some of your personal information may be transferred outside the European Union by our service providers, but only as part of their service to us. We make sure these transfers are always subject to safeguards.  Further information can be obtained from: info@abodoo.com
    What are your rights?
    You have the right to access your personal information; require us to delete it; rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.
    If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.
    You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Abodoo’s supervisory authority is:
    Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland   www.dataprotection.ie
    How do you contact us?
    The data controller is Abodoo Limited. You can write to us at: Charter House, 5 Pembroke Row, Dublin 2.You can email us at: info@abodoo.com

This document was last updated on October 24th 2019